Refund Policy, Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

REFUND POLICY

** Please note all funds collected are in CAD
Special Olympics Nova Scotia is happy to refund money for purchases made that are not satisfactory, however, please note donations are non-refundable.

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for reviewing the following information concerning the Special Olympics Nova Scotia (the “Charity”) Privacy and Security Policy (the “Policy”).

This Policy explains the current information management practices of the Charity relative to our websites (the “Sites”) and all other communications in which personal information is collected, used or disclosed by the Charity.

The Charity has developed this Policy and related procedures relating to the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information in the course of our activities among our volunteers, coaches, athletes, donors, sponsors, staff, agents, other Special Olympics organizations, government authorities and third party service providers.

What is Privacy Legislation All About?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “PIPEDA”), is federal privacy legislation that applies to organizations in Canada that collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of a “commercial activity”. Specified exceptions include business contact information and certain publicly available information including information appearing in a telephone book and in professional or business directories or listings, where the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information relate directly to the purpose for which it appears in the directory or listing.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information includes personally identifiable information such as your name, address, birth date, social insurance number, income, ethnicity, interests and medical, loan and credit records.

Collection of Personal Information

When you visit our Sites, your personal information will be collected in order to use or receive certain online products and services. For transactions with us involving credit cards, we use industry-standard security protocols to protect the integrity and confidentiality of the information and systems.

If you do not wish us to collect your personal information through our Sites, you may contact us by telephone, fax, mail or in person. We strive to take the same care of the information you provide to us under these options, as we do with information collected via the Internet.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided to the Charity will be used and disclosed only for the purposes set forth in this Policy or as otherwise communicated to you at the time you provide us with that personal information. Before your personal information is used or disclosed for a new purpose, we will obtain your consent, unless disclosure without your consent is otherwise permitted or required by law, regulation or court order.

Personal information provided by you may be used or disclosed by the Charity in one or more of the following ways:

  • to process your donation, including issuing a receipt;
  • to fulfill receipt, payment or transfer payments
  • to process athlete, volunteer, coach and school applications and any required police checks;
  • to authenticate you as a donor, sponsor, athlete, coach, volunteer, employee, agent, representative, or 3rd party service provider;
  • to administer the events and activities of the Charity, information is shared among athletes, coaches, volunteers, schools and other Special Olympics organizations, [for training, competition and participation of the athletes];
  • to create and maintain records concerning our relationship with volunteers, coaches, athletes, donors, sponsors, schools and others, as needed;
  • to maintain records of all contributions in order to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Revenue Agency;
  • to provide information to other Special Olympics organizations for event coordination, insurance, marketing and statistical purposes. Personal information will be stored with and may be accessed by Special Olympics Canada, and is protected by contract to the degree set out in this Policy;
  • to contact you for support for or involvement in the Charity;
  • to provide you with information about the Charity, its events, activities, programs, products or services;
  • to send you information about or from our sponsors;
  • to service providers we use to support our business (eg. technical support or third party services administering our credit and payment; and system); and
  • where permitted or required by applicable laws, regulations or court orders.

Your personal information may be stored and processed in Canada, the United States or another jurisdiction and may be subject to the laws of that country.

Donor and Sponsor Personal Information

In addition to the foregoing, in order to reach a greater number of potential donors and sponsors, donor and sponsor information is exchanged with or rented to other organizations that share our charitable objectives. If you wish to know the names of these organizations please contact us at your convenience. If you prefer that your name be omitted from the lists generated in this way, please advise us by sending an e-mail message to us at (amshannon@sportnovascotia.ca) Special Olympics Nova Scotia., to the attention of the Privacy Officer. Once your e-mail is received we will within 10 business days change the status of your records to indicate your request. Please provide us with your full and exact name (first and last) and address (unit number, street number, street name, town/city, province, and postal code) and your donor I.D number if available.

Refusal and Withdrawal of Consent

You have the option to refuse the collection of personal information and, subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, to withdraw your consent to the continued use and disclosure by the Charity of information previously collected. You may withdraw your consent by writing to the Privacy Officer at (amshannon@sportnovascotia.ca). Please note that such refusal or withdrawal may render us unable to provide you with certain programs and services offered by the Charity.

Access

Upon your written request to the Privacy Officer at (amshannon@sportnovascotia.ca), you may view your personal information and may request amendments where it is demonstrated that the information is inaccurate or incomplete. Please note that under certain circumstances, you may not be permitted to view your records, such as where such disclosure would raise security, legal or confidentiality issues.

Updating of Our Information and/or Sites

We may update this Policy from time to time and you are responsible for periodically reviewing the most current version of the Policy. The date of the last update to this Policy is at the end of the Policy. Your continued use of the Sites and submission of information will be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the updated Policy. We would be pleased to discuss your comments and concerns at your convenience by contacting the Privacy Officer at (amshanon@sportnovascotia.ca).

Other Site links

Our Sites link to other websites created and maintained by other public and private organizations including affiliates of the Charity. We provide these links for your information, convenience and/or for use in conducting the Charity’s business. When you link to an outside website, please be aware that you are leaving the Special Olympics Nova Scotia’s Sites and our information management policies no longer apply unless otherwise specified. We assume no responsibility for the content or privacy practices of any linked website at any time or for the link itself. The linking to of from another site does not imply on the part of Special Olympics Nova Scotia. any endorsement or guarantee of any of the organizations or information (including the right to display such information) found on their respective Web sites.

Security of Personal Information

The protection of your personal information transmitted through the Sites, including your financial and credit card details, is important to us. To this end, the Charity uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to ensure that the sensitive information exchanged between your computer and our Sites is secure and cannot be accessed by a third party. Complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the Internet, and we assume no liability for any damages you suffer as a result of interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

All personal information is stored in a secure location accessible only by authorized staff, agents and representatives. Disposal of information, including by shredding is conducted on-site.

Restriction of Liability

Although we will take the steps as indicated above to protect your privacy your confidential use of the site cannot be guaranteed. As a result, Special Olympics Nova Scotia. shall not be responsible for any harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect to your use of this site, any connected site or any information you transmit to this site or any connected site.

FURTHERMORE, Special Olympics Nova Scotia shall not be liable for any damages, costs or injury caused by, any failure of performance, error, omission, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, line failure or any cause beyond Special Olympics Nova Scotia’s control.

Donations

With ever changing technology around online donations Special Olympics Nova Scotia utilizes Artez and PayPal. Artez Interactive provides the tools and resources for online fundraising for Special Olympics Nova Scotia. They employ the highest level of data encryption available for browser-based financial transactions. To view their privacy policy, please link to their website at www.artez.com. In the event you would prefer to donate by phone using your credit card you may call us at 1-866-299-209 . Of course donations can also be made through the mail by sending your donation to: Special Olympics Nova Scotia, 5516 Spring Garden Road, Suite 201, Halifax NS B3J 1G6

TERMS OF USE

The following terms and conditions (the “Terms of Use”) govern the relationship between you and the Special Olympics Nova Scotia (the “Charity”) in relation to (the “Sites”) (collectively, the “Sites”). By using the Sites, you agree to comply with and be legally bound by the terms and conditions set out in the Terms of Use and our Privacy and Security Policy located. If these Terms of Use are not acceptable to you, please do not use the Sites.

We may update the Terms of Use from time to time and you are responsible for reviewing the most current version. The date of the last update to the Terms of Use is at the end of the Terms of Use. By continuing to use the Sites, you accept any updates to the Terms of Use.

Rights Granted and Restrictions on Use

The Charity grants to you a limited non-exclusive, non-transferable license to view, copy and print the material on the Sites (other than the design or layout of the Sites) for your non-commercial or personal use only. All copies that you make must retain all copyright and other notices that are on the Sites. Except as provided in the previous sentence, you may not use, distribute, sell, modify, transmit, revise, reverse engineer, republish, post or create derivative works (where applicable) of the trade-marks, trade names, logos, information, software or other material or content in these Terms of Use, referred to (collectively, as the “content”) of the Sites without the Charity’s prior written permission. You acknowledge and agree that the Sites and their content are the property of the Charity, its affiliates or their respective service providers, suppliers or licensors and you will not acquire any rights or licenses in any trade-marks, patents, copyright or other intellectual property on the Sites or their content. The Sites and their content are protected by copyright, both individually and as a collective work or compilation and by trade-mark law, patent law and any other applicable laws.

Your Authority to Use the Sites

By using the Sites, you are representing to us that you have the power and authority to accept these Terms of Use and to enter into this agreement with us, that you are capable of assuming, and do assume, any risks related to the use of the Sites and their content, and that you understand and accept the terms, conditions and risks relating to their use. If you are dissatisfied with the Sites or their content, your sole and exclusive remedy is to stop using the Sites.

Disclaimers

The content on the Sites is for informational purposes only. The Charity and each of its affiliates and service providers are not responsible for any inaccurate, delayed or incomplete information. Information contained on the Sites provided by any third party, including without limitation, information obtained through any link, has been supplied without verification by us.

The Sites could include technical or other inaccuracies or typographical errors and are provided to you on an “as is” basis without warranties or representations of any kind. The Charity, its affiliates and service providers make no representations and disclaim any warranties and conditions of any kind, including regarding accuracy, timeliness, completeness, non-infringement, quality or fitness for any particular purpose or those arising by law, usage or course of dealing. The Charity, its affiliates and service providers assume no responsibility for the consequences of any errors or omissions. The Charity may make any changes to the Sites at any time without notice.

No Damages

The Charity, its affiliates and their respective directors, officers, employees, or agents shall not, under any circumstances, be liable for any damages whatsoever, including without limitation, those arising from any decision made or action taken by you in reliance upon the content of the Sites, whether resulting from the use of or inability to use any content on the Sites (or a site linked to the Sites), or any other cause; and even if caused by The Charity’s, its affiliates’ or, their respective service providers’ negligence, and even if any of them has been apprised of the likelihood of such damages occurring.

The above limitations and exclusions apply to users of the Sites to the fullest extent that applicable law permits. Any part of these Terms of Use declared invalid shall be deemed severable and not affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of these terms of use.

Advertising and Links

The Charity may accept advertising from certain entities and may receive a fee from their advertising on the Sites. No endorsement by the Charity is intended or implied by accepting such advertising.

Use of Your Postings and Communications

Any non-personal communication, comment, idea or material you post or transmit to the Charity is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. By transmitting or posting any communication or material to the Sites you grant to the Charity and all of its affiliates, an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, sub-license, reproduce, display, modify, transmit, distribute, publish, broadcast or post your communication for any purpose. You also agree that the Charity is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send us for any purpose. You acknowledge and agree that any chats, postings, or other communications on the Sites by users are not monitored, screened, sanctioned or endorsed by the Charity. The Charity reserves the right, but not the obligation, to monitor the content of the Sites, and to remove, refuse to post or edit any material or content which the Charity, in its sole discretion, determines to be in violation of the provisions hereof or otherwise objectionable. Visitors to the Sites shall remain solely responsible for the content of their communications.

Violations of Terms of Use

The Charity reserves the right to seek all remedies available at law and in equity for violations of these Terms of Use, including the right to block access from a particular Internet address to our Sites.

Laws

The Sites (excluding linked sites) are controlled by the Charity from its offices within the Province of Nova Scotia, Canada. By accessing the Sites, you and the Charity agree that all matters relating to your access to, or use of, the Sites shall be governed by the statutes and laws of the Province of Ontario or the federal laws of Canada, as applicable, without regard to the conflicts of laws principles thereof. You and the Charity also agree and hereby submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the Province of Ontario or the federal courts of Canada, as applicable, with respect to any and all matters arising in connection with these Terms of Use.

Contact Information

Privacy Officer
Special Olympics Nova Scotia
5516 Spring Garden Road, Suite 201
Halifax NS Canada B3J 1G6

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns as to the use, collection or disclosure of your personal information or our privacy practices, please contact us by sending an e-mail message to the Privacy Officer at (amshannon@sportnovascotia.ca) Special Olympics Nova Scotia. Please provide us with your full and exact name (first and last), address (unit number, street number, street name, town/city, province, and postal code) and I.D number if available.

Our web address is www.sons.ca and our phone number is 1-866-299-2019

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THIS POLICY, UNDERSTAND IT AND AGREE TO ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS IN THIS POLICY. BY CLICKING THE “I ACCEPT” BUTTON, YOU WILL BE GRANTING YOUR CONSENT TO THE CHARITY’S COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY EVEN IF YOU HAVE NOT READ THIS POLICY.

I ACCEPT I DO NOT ACCEPT

SPECIAL OLYMPICS Nova Scotia.
Dated: , 2012

Powered By GOALLINE Camp Solutions Software

Programs